Development of practical prediction model for dynamic contact angle including solid surface property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yonemoto Yukihiro  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (70516418)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動的濡れ性 / 接触角 / 臨界表面張力 / 液滴 / 付着力 / 表面張力 / 混相流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to consider the development of the prediction model for dynamic contact angle of a droplet which includes liquid and solid physical properties. For the evaluation of the surface tension of a solid, analytical model that can evaluate the surface tension of a solid was developed. The model can be applied both hydrophilic and hydrophobic substrates. For the evaluation of the dynamic contact angle, experimental observation of a droplet impingement onto solid substrates was performed. From the results, it was revealed that the relationship between contact line velocity and the contact angle in the case of low falling height of a droplet can be predicted by one existing model. However, in the case of high falling height, there were no existing models that can predict the time variation of the contact angle of a droplet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液体と固体の物性から液滴の動的接触角を予測する理論式の構築を目指した実験及び理論検討を行い、固体表面が滑らかな基板でなくとも固体の表面張力(臨界表面張力)を評価可能なモデルを構築した。また、動的濡れ性に着目した研究から、従来のモデルの適用条件が限定的であり、現象の詳細調査を含め抜本的な見直しが必要であることを明らかにした。本成果は表面物性の評価や材料評価において工学的・学術的に有用な知見である。