Lagrangian simulation of transport and adhesion behavior of cellular particles through fibrous layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Otomo Ryoko  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (00726862)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords繊維層 / 移動特性 / Stokes flow / PRPフィルター / 空隙構造 / Fibrous media / Platelet-Rich Plasma / Stokesian dynamics
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the transport phenomena of mircoparticles through fibrous layer has been investigated for preparation of the platelet-rich plasma (PRP) solution. We examined the interaction between fibers and cellular particles and attempted to replicate an adhesion of particles on fibers. Although the adhesion could not be successfully taken into account in our simulation code, the behavior of individual particles passing through fibrous media was carefully simulated. As a results of the simulation, fundamental and quantitative knowledge about the effects of the fiber shape, fiber volume fraction, size of microparticles on the transport behavior of particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多血小板血漿(PRP)作製のための濾過プロセスでは,白血球をできるだけ多く捕捉し,血小板をできるだけ捕捉しないことが望ましい.例えば本研究の数値解析結果の一つとして,サイズの異なる粒子はフィルター内の透過時間や移動に伴う粒子の拡がり方に違いがあることを定量的に評価した.こうした知見は,フィルターの最適設計や,流体中における細胞などのマイクロ粒子の操作および制御に役立つと期待される.