Statistical physics for viscosity and diffusion of weak turbulence in electro-convection systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Narumi Takayuki  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50599644)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords液晶電気対流 / Nikolaevskii乱流 / 異常拡散 / 粒子シミュレーション / 階層構造 / ラグランジュ描像 / 対流構造 / 粒子拡散 / Lagrange描像 / 速い拡散 / 遅い拡散 / 乱流拡散 / ブラウン運動 / 時空カオス / 劣拡散 / 優拡散 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 流体 / 統計力学 / 自己組織化 / 計算物理 / シミュレーション工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify the physical properties of soft-mode turbulence, defect turbulence, and Nikolaevskii turbulence, which are weak turbulence for electroconvective systems in nematic liquid crystals. Furthermore, we tried to reveal the relationship between them. The tagged-particle dynamics in the turbulent flow was studied by experiments and numerical simulations from the viewpoint of the anomalous diffusion, which is a phenomenon not seen in the fully-developed turbulence. As a result, the importance of the hierarchical structure was clarified not only due to the properties of individual weak turbulence but also as properties that are universally found in weak turbulence for electroconvective systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,弱い乱流の物性を明らかにするために,液晶電気対流系に関する弱い乱流に焦点を当てた.液晶電気対流系に現れる種々の弱い乱流を,非平衡統計力学的手法および計算機シミュレーションにより研究することで,液晶電気対流系の弱い乱流に共通する性質から普遍性解明に向けた知見を得た.
本研究は,工学的には,弱い乱流を応用するための基礎的な知見となりうる.例えば,エネルギー散逸が抑えられた省エネルギーな状況での効率的な混合を,発達乱流とは異なる方法で実現する可能性につながるものと期待される.