A fabrication method of pressure- and temperature-sensitive model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionToba National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
Kameya Tomohiro  鳥羽商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70734854)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords感圧塗料 / 感温塗料 / 3Dプリンタ / 複合センサ / 圧力計測技術 / 光学的可視化計測法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop a fabrication method of pressure- and temperature-sensitive model by using a 3D printer. The model would be sensitive by pressure- and/or temperature-sensitive luminophores. In order to 3D-print paste material including the luminophore, paste extruders were equipped with a commercial 3D printer. We have not achieved to fabricate both pressure- and temperature-sensitive model, however, we have succeeded to fabricate either pressure- or temperature-sensitive model by using this 3D printer system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,感圧特性もしくは感温特性のいずれかを有する機能性模型の作製に成功した.このことにより,3Dプリンタを用いた新たな機能性模型の作製手法の可能性を示すことができた.当初計画していた感圧特性と感温特性をともに有する機能性模型の作製には至らなかったが,3Dプリンタの周辺分野は技術進歩がめざましく,今後も精度の向上など様々な改良が期待できる.そのため,現在の安価な市販の3Dプリンタで,感圧,感温いずれかとはいえ機能性模型の作製できたことは意義深いと考えられる.