Anisotropic turbulent clustering mechanism of gravitational-settling spherical and nonspherical inertial particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Keigo  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(地球情報基盤センター), 研究員 (50633880)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乱流 / 混相流 / 雲 / 直接数値シミュレーション / レーダー観測 / 雲乱流 / レーダー反射強度 / 乱流クラスタリング / レーダ反射強度 / 流体工学 / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of nonuniform cloud particle distribution in turbulence (turbulent clustering) on increase of the radar reflectivity in cloud observations were investigated using a direct numerical simulation of particle-laden turbulence. A model to predict the increase of radar reflectivity was developed considering the influence of gravitational settling and polydisperse particle sizes, and the effects of turbulent clustering in radar observations of realistic convective clouds were presented quantitatively. In addition, the effects of turbulent clustering of ice particles (non-spherical particles) were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,雲粒子の乱流クラスタリングによるレーダー反射因子の増加量を定量的に推定することが可能となった.本研究で構築したモデル式を応用することでレーダー観測によって対流雲中の乱流状態を推定できる可能性がある.対流雲中の乱流は衝突併合による雲粒の成長を促進させることから,レーダー観測によって対流雲中の乱流状態を推定することにより,突発的豪雨の早期検知に役立つ可能性が期待される.