Development of highly proton conductive membranes by controlling microstructures using quantum and molecular analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mabuchi Takuya  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (10795610)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords燃料電池 / プロトン輸送 / 高分子 / 自己組織化 / 高分子電解質膜 / 高分子構造・物性 / 流体工学 / 数理工学 / 水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the simulator based on the coarse-grained MD method that enables to evaluate proton transport in high-order microstructures, the simulations with a variety of molecular structure parameters (e.g., molecular weight, block ratio, length, etc.) have been carried out, and the conditions that can stabilize the specific water structure such as cylinder and lamellar have been clarified. In particular, the combination of different kinds of backbone and sidechain polymer affects the water cluster structure, which results in changes in proton transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築する粗視化MDシミュレータにより,高解像度の時空間スケールを有した大規模なマルチスケール解析が可能となる.本計算で得られた数百nmの高次ナノ構造特性を実験値と直接比較することで,計算結果の妥当性検証だけでなく,計算結果の可視化による実験結果の物理的解釈も容易にする.このように,ナノスケールからメゾスケールまでの各時空間スケールで起こる化学反応,物質輸送,高次ナノ構造というマルチフィッジクス現象の本質をモデル化して上位シミュレーション手法に組み込むことで数理的に物質輸送を精度よく再現・予測する解析技術は国内外でも見当たらず,非常に重要かつ意義のある研究である.