Droplet mobility control using the microstructure modified by magnetism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yutaka  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 講師 (60758481)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords濡れ性 / 柔軟構造 / 液滴輸送 / 磁力 / 濡れ / Breath Figure法 / 三相界線 / 接触角
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Droplet mobility is an important issue to remove condensed droplets on the condenser and to transfer the droplet in the microfluidic devices. In the present study, we developed the structured surface to change the droplet mobility after surface fabrication. In particular, flexible structure which can deform with external magnetic force was developed using Fe3O4 nanoparticles and polydimethylsilozane (PDMS). Mobility change with and without magnetic force was investigated and droplet motion was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の活用を特に想定している分野は凝縮器である.ここでは,固体面に液膜を形成する膜状凝縮から液滴を形成する滴状凝縮とすることで,その熱輸送性能が1桁程度上昇することが知られている.また,滴状凝縮における液滴離脱は重力によるが,凝縮面の構造を操作して素早く液滴を除去することで,さらなる性能向上が見込まれる.