Highly Accurate Measurement and Molecular Dynamic Simulation on Capitally Constant for Environmentally Benign Next Generation Refrigerants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KONDOU chieko  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50752870)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 表面張力 / フロンガス / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 地球温暖化防止 / 低GWP冷媒 / 分子動力学 / 示差毛管上昇法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface tension of new refrigerants R1224yd(Z) and R1123 with very small global warming potentials are measured. Those data are now available in open literatures. Liquid-vapor systems of those substances are simulated by a molecular dynamic simulation to predict saturated density and surface tension. Ethylene is first simulated because adequate measurement data sets are reported. Among the parameters of molecular structure, the partial charges assigned on atoms affect the liquid density most. The obtained liquid density changes by 10 to 20 % relatively by the variation of partial charges. However, the results obviously deviated at reduced temperatures above 0.9. To get better accuracy in surface tension and density both, intermolecular parameters are also adjusted. On the other hand, the simulated liquid-vapor systems for R1234yf and R1123, fluorinated ethylene derivatives, show better agreement with the measurement results rather than ethylene even at reduced temperatures above 0.9.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化は国境を越えて多大な影響を及ぼす事象であり,各国が協力し合って取り組まなければならない課題である.地球温暖化ガスのうち,エアコンや冷凍機器に充填されている冷媒の年間排出量はCO2に比して少ないものの,大気寿命が数年から百年以上と長いため,早期の切り替えが求められている.本研究により,地球温暖化係数の小さい冷媒の普及が進み,冷凍空調機器の製造・リサイクル過程などで漏洩するフロンによる温暖化への影響を低減することができれば,快適な生活と環境保全に貢献することができる.