Research of thermal contact resistance between conductive materials from the view point of transport phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Tomoyuki  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60542363)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords接触熱抵抗 / 電子機器 / 熱設計 / 予測式 / 電子機器の熱問題 / 熱伝導 / 接触電気抵抗 / 電子 / フォノン / 熱輸送 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to contribute to the improvement of the accuracy of the thermal design of electronics, we tried to elucidate the heat transport phenomenon at the contact surface between conductive materials and proposed prediction formulas for thermal contact resistance in the range of the contact pressure used in electronics. (The pressure discussed in this research is lower than conventionally discussed pressure range.) As a result, although it the details of the heat transport phenomenon at the contact surface was still unknown, we provided a guideline for predicting the thermal contact resistance with high accuracy in the pressure range used for electronics. Specifically, by changing the heat contraction term in the conventional equation which can predict the thermal contact resistance in higher pressure region and classifying the cases according to the surface roughness, the contact thermal resistance in the electronics can be calculated with high accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子機器の熱設計は、機器の信頼性を確保するために非常に重要である。電子機器の熱設計の際に、大きな問題となるのが接触熱抵抗である。なぜなら、接触熱抵抗の値が未知であるため、温度予測精度が低くなってしまうからである。従来提案されている接触熱抵抗の予測式は、物体同士の接触圧力が電子機器内部の圧力よりも高い範囲での精度しか保証されていない。本研究では、従来の式を基にして、電子機器の圧力範囲での接触熱抵抗の予測を、高精度に行うための指針を示した。本研究で得られた成果は、電子機器の温度予測精度を向上させることに貢献し、電子機器の信頼性を高めるばかりでなく、より高精度な機器の開発にもつながるものである。