Effects of ambient slow flow conditions on combustion characteristics of alcohol fuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Hidefumi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10548241)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords液滴燃焼 / 熱工学 / 燃焼工学 / 液滴 / 燃焼速度 / 内燃機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The combustion experiments of 1-butanol droplet were conducted in ambient slow flows in order to understand the combustion characteristics of alcohol fuel when using the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) technique. The instantaneous droplet burning rate increased with increase of the velocity and temperature of ambient slow flow. The instantaneous droplet burning rate decreased as the carbon dioxide concentration in the ambient slow flow increased. It was suggested that the normalized instantaneous droplet burning rate can be estimated using Reynolds number.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
噴霧燃焼法は多くの内燃機関で採用されていますが,燃料の微粒化,流動と混合,蒸発,着火,燃焼,活性化学種の生成および消滅などの多くの素過程からなる複雑な現象であるため,その効率化には単一液滴の燃焼特性を詳細に理解することが重要となります.また,内燃機関の高効率化には排気再循環(EGR)技術やアルコール燃料の利用が重要となります.本研究では,微速流中における単一アルコール燃料液滴の燃焼特性に及ぼす流速,温度,組成の影響は無次元数を用いることにより整理できることを明らかにしました.