Development of optical control technology by scattering media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Gonome Hiroki  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (80785551)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / ふく射伝熱 / ナノワイヤ / プラズモン / バイオミメティクス / ウォーターミスト / 散乱性媒体 / ミスト噴霧 / スペクトル制御 / 局在プラズモン / ナノ繊維 / 干渉効果 / 局所プラズモン / 光熱癌治療 / 医工学 / 光学制御 / ふく射物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the research has been conducted on the control of optical properties by scattering media based on the nanoscale effect of radiation, aiming to establish the basic theory and precise radiation control technology. In this research, the knowledges are obtained about the directional control of radiation using nanowire media, biomimetic light harvesting technology combining scattering media and optical fibers, sunlight shielding cosmetics for outdoor athletes, biomimetic spectral control technology mimicking the skin structure of chameleon, interference effect of plasmon particles, and radiation shielding using water mist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ふく射のナノマイクロスケール現象は新たな伝熱制御技術発展に寄与するものとして、盛んに研究されている。散乱性媒体の光伝播は、気象学においては雲や霧、流体力学においては気泡流、材料設計においては断熱材や衣服等、多岐に関わる現象である。よって、正確な理論の構築による幅広い現象への理論適用を目指すことで、医療分野のみならず、学際的に多大な貢献をもたらすことが期待される。特に、光学制御が基幹技術となっている次世代光学機器開発への応用が考えられ、工業的な波及効果も高い。