Dual-dynamic-absorber switching motion patterns using neural network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HONGU Junichi  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80781690)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 制振 / 動吸振器 / 自己組織化 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To switch the motion of the multi-dynamic absorber, this study focuses on the algorithm of gaits of animals. Developing a dynamic absorber, which can switch its motion pattern by using especially designed nerves system is the final goal of this study in the 2017-2019. First year, we have manufactured a dual-dynamic absorber with two-pendulum and discussed its dynamics. Second year, we have attempted to design the nerves system switching two motion patterns of the dual dynamic absorber. Last year, we have proposed a new network structure to install in the controller of the dual dynamic absorber system. This network structure has two-hubs which correspond to two motion patterns, and utilizes the characteristic of a hierarchical network and an interconnection network. As a results of this study, we have cleared that the hubs in a network has important role to motion pattern changes of the dual-dynamic absorber.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,機械装置の知能化を目指し,「自己組織化をいかにして取り込むか」ではなく「自己組織化をいかにデザインするか」にまで焦点を当てるところに意義がある.これにより,自由自在・狙い通りの自己組織化現象をデザインすることが可能になれば,複雑な機構を持つ工作機械・自動車・航空機といった様々な機械への応用が期待でき,本研究の及ぼす工学への影響は大きい.また,これまでに,マルチモード制振には多重動吸振器が有効とされてきたが,受動機構の運動形態の変化に着目した制御手法は存在しない.さらに,外部環境の変化に対して適切な運動形態を選択することで,省エネルギー・高効率なシステムになることが期待できる.