Control of Hybrid Wind-Wave Energy System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ZHU HONGZHONG  九州大学, グリーンテクノロジー研究教育センター, 助教 (00752932)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハイブリッド風力波力システム / 浮体式洋上風車 / 波力発電 / 動揺低減 / ハイブリッド再生可能エネルギー / モデル予測制御 / 水槽実験 / 波力発電装置 / 波力・風力複合発電装置 / 浮体動揺低減 / 機械力学・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a hybrid wind-wave energy system was proposed. Firstly, a low cost semisubmersible in which wave energy converter can be installed was designed, and the stability of the floating wind turbine and the motion characteristics were analyzed. Secondly, an oscillating-water-column type wave energy converter which can be easily mounted on the semisubmersible was developed and the mathematical model was studied. Then, a 1/100 small scale model was designed and water tank tests were carried out to evaluate the performance of the numerical model. Finally, a model-based controller for wave energy converter was developed to reduce the motion of floating platform. Simulation results verified the good performance of the controller. Owing to the scaling problem that the mass of power-take-off of wave energy converter cannot be designed, and the performance of the controller was not verified by experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、制御工学と流体力学を融合し、従来両立困難である浮体式風車と波力発電と一体化の可能性に関して検討した。波力発電装置により浮体動揺低減に期待されるとこと示した。この技術の成立性がシミュレーション及び模型実験で確認でき、洋上再生エネルギーの新しい発展が期待される。