Research on Motion Reduction Device Using Underactuated Parallel Link Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORINAGA Akihiro  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20781008)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパラレルリンク / 劣駆動 / 動揺低減装置 / 振動制御 / 劣駆動システム / パラレルメカニズム / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a motion reduction device using an underactuated parallel link mechanism. At first, as basic research, we performed mechanism design and controller design of the link mechanism limited to 3 planar degrees of freedom including connection with land, and verify the effectiveness by numerical simulation. Next, the controller was expanded to 4 degrees of freedom, and the effectiveness as a motion reduction device was verified by numerical simulation. In addition, the test equipment of the 3 DOF mechanism was manufactured, and transferring from the ship to the offshore facility was reproduced using the water tank test equipment to construct the experimental environment. Finally, it is confirmed that the motion of gangway can be reduced against shaking of the ship using the motion reduction device in the experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案する動揺低減装置は、船と陸地、船と洋上施設の間の移乗の際に、船が大きく揺れても移乗用のタラップの揺れを抑えることで乗客や作業員の安全を守るものである。さらに、本研究では動揺低減装置に必要なアクチュエータの数を減らすことで装置の小型化・低コスト化を実現し、比較的小型な船に取り付けを可能とする。