3D observation of vibration-induced flow and Its application to 3D cell manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Takeshi  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70759266)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微細操作 / 細胞操作 / マイクロ流体 / マイクロロボティクス / Lab on a chip / バイオ操作 / オンチップ細胞操作 / 振動誘起流れ / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / システムオンチップ / 細胞・組織 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluate three-dimensional (3D) flow induced around vibrating microobject. And also, we propose 3D cell manipulation method based on observed 3D vibration-induced flow.
We developed 3D observation system of microflow in microfluidic device. We succeeded in observing 3D microflows induced around vibrating microobject. Especially, we found that the flow around miropillar were different when we apply circular and rectilinear vibrations. Furthermore, we applied this flow to 3D manipulation of cells. As an example of 3D manipulation, we demonstrated 3D rotation of microparticles. We succeeded in rotating a microparticles with size of 70 um, in horizontal and vertical directions, by changing directions of applied vibrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,従来の手法よりも簡便なシステム構成で細胞の三次元操作を行う方法を提案した.また,三次元操作の一例として,卵細胞の回転操作への適用可能性を示した.このような技術は,例えば畜産業や生殖医療における卵細胞の胚操作に適用可能であると考えられ,バイオメディカル分野への貢献が期待される.