Red Blood Cells Behavior "Chameleon Effect"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhiro Horade  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30583116)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞操作 / 細胞特性計測 / ナノ・マイクロシステム / 知能機械学 / 画像解析 / 細胞特性計億 / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When constraining red blood cells in a microchannel simulating a blood capillary and loading time was increased, there was a phenomenon in which the color of red blood cells changed dramatically. This phenomenon was named "chameleon effect", and tried to clarify why color change occurs by spatio-temporal analysis of red blood cell behavior (color and shape) with high precision based on visualization method by vision. As a result, it was suggested that physical load might be the cause when investigating the area where color change occurs and the time region.There have been no research reports using color as an indicator for analyzing behavior change of red blood cells, but from this research result, it can be expected to lead to diagnostic application using color change as an indicator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
拘束中の赤血球は色変化と合わせて形状変化も起こしていることが確認できた.赤血球変形性能は循環器系疾患と密接な関係があるため,色変化を評価指標にした医療応用への可能性が期待できる.特に顕微鏡下で挙動をその場で確認できるため,診断応用においても早期発見等に繋がる可能性もあり,これまで実施例のなかった色を指標にした学術的研究を実施できたことは,診断応用や診断装置開発において新たな知見となった.