High-speed cooperative manipulation using a high-speed dual robotic arm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Tadayoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00569337)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非把持マニピュレーション / 高速マニピュレーション / 高速ビジョン / マニピュレーション / 視覚フィードバック制御 / 知能ロボティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, with the aim of improving efficiency in manipulation using a dual robotic arm, we have conducted research as a basis for applying and deploying high-speed manipulation. In the first fiscal year, the construction of the virtual connecting manipulation method, the derivation of the virtual connecting constraint required for the proposed method, the construction of the high-speed dual robotic arm system, and the basic motion test of the robotic system were conducted. In the next fiscal year, verification of the proposed virtual connecting manipulation is performed using a high-speed dual robotic arm system to realize robot juggling in which the object is operated at high speed with a dual robotic arm, and the direction of future research in various scenes has been discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して進めてきた高速マニピュレーションに関する研究は、ロボットによる対象物の操作の効率化(高速化)のための基盤技術として発展性がある。これまでの関連研究では、高性能なハードウェア開発を重要視しており、本研究成果は高速マニピュレーション法の一般化やその複数のロボットマニピュレータへの応用といった,これまでの未解決課題を解決した点において学術的意義ある。また、工場で作業を行う複数人分のタスクを1台のロボットシステムで高速に遂行する基盤技術としても重要な成果であり、ロボットを工場で利用する製造業などの産業界への応用展開も期待できる。