Developing an operations support system for swarm robotic systems based on their behavior analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Toshiyuki  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 准教授 (60435451)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスワームロボティクス / 群れ行動 / 進化ロボティクス / 行動学習 / ヒューマンスワームインタラクション / 群れ行動生成 / 群れ行動解析 / 知能ロボティックス / 計算知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Swarm robotics is an application of swarm intelligence observed in insect colonies, fish schools, and bird flocks to multi-robot systems. The main research in swarm robotics focus on how to generate swarm behavior, and behavior rules based on the observation of biological swarms are often implemented. In this research, automatic design approaches, such as Evolutionary Robotics, are adopted for developing more robust, flexible, and scalable swarm behavior. The following projects have been conducted: (1) behavior generation of robotics swarms that have simple neural controllers, (2) human-swarm interaction via a locally-informed teleoperated robot, and (3) verifications in physical robot experiments based on a minimalist approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スワームロボティクスにおける群れの振る舞いを発現させる手法の主流は,タスクに必要であろう部分的な行動を事前に組み込む形式である.このようなアプローチでは,適用するタスクごとの設計が必要であり高難度なものの取り扱いが困難である.本研究での成果は,状況に応じた行動生成・調整をロボット群が自動的に行うものであり,不確実で変動する環境における持続可能な適応的システムのための方法論として期待される.工学的・社会的観点では,災害現場での活動,巨大インフラの点検,環境保全など幅広い応用につながる研究といえる.