Design and evaluation of feedback control system for large deformable flexible beam mechanism to assist robot locomotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Noriyasu  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 助教 (30778816)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移動ロボット / 柔軟体を含むシステム / 大変形柔軟梁 / モデル予測制御 / 制御工学 / 知能ロボティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with a system that combines a rigid body in contact with the ground and a flexible beam, and the control of the flexible beam for assisting the locomotion of the rigid body has been studied. To develop the control, it is necessary to predict the locomotion for a certain period using a robot model, because the locomotion is a continuous phenomenon. Therefore, the development involves two difficult problems: predicting ground contact, predicting the behavior of flexible beams. As a solution to these problems, we devised a control method that sets the model predictive controllers for the rigid body and the flexible beam respectively. In the course of our research, we found that it was difficult to predict long-term behavior of the robotic system, then it was decided to use the on-board computer for short-term prediction, and the large computer for long-term prediction. We also have developed experimental systems to implement the proposed control method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロボット本体の運動を補助する柔軟な梁で構成された機構の制御は,ロボット本体と地面との接触力や柔軟梁の挙動の推定の難しさから容易ではないが,本研究によりその1ステップ目となる制御手法の考案を行った.このような制御が実現できればロボット本体の運動の補助だけでなく,生物の運動における尻尾の役割をロボット工学的に示すことができる.
また,短期的な予測を行いながら,ロボットとは別の場所に設置された大型計算機で長期的な予測を行うシステムは今後増加すると予想される.本研究で構築を進めた実験設備はそのようなシステムに対しても有用であると考えられる.