Establishment of basic design principle of pneumatically driven soft actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Wang Zhongkui  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50609873)
Research Collaborator Torigoe Yuuki
Kuriyama Yoshiyuki
Kanegae Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソフトロボティクス / 空気圧駆動アクチュエータ / ソフトグリッパ / 食品把持 / 弁当製造自動化 / ソフトアクチュエータ / ソフトグリッパー / 知能ロボティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) A mass-spring-damper model was proposed to simulate pneumatic soft actuator. An optimization-based method was also proposed to estimate the actuator parameters. Experimental tests were conducted to validate the model and method.
(2) By utilizing Abaqus and Isight, finite element models of soft actuators were proposed and an optimization-based platform was constructed. By using this platform, optimization of actuator design parameter was performed and experimental tests were conducted to validate the proposed model and method.
(3) Based on the above-mentioned methodologies, several soft robotic grippers were proposed for handling food materials. The grippers are a prestressed soft gripper, a gripper combining actuation and suction, a wrapping gripper, and a circular hybrid shell gripper. The grippers were fabricated and experimentally tested. Currently, commercialization of the proposed soft grippers is undertaking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソフトロボティクスは新しい分野として注目されている.しかし,ソフトロボットのモデリング,設計原理,制御方法などの基礎理論は不十分である.本研究で提案した設計最適化の方法はソフトロボット設計原理の確立に向けての第一歩と考えられる.この方法をさらに発展して,対象物に対するふさわしいロボット設計を実現すると期待できる.
一方,日本では人手不足の問題が深刻化している.食品産業や農林水産業では自動化のニーズが強く求められている.これらの産業に自動化を導入する際に最も困難なのは形状・特性が多種多様な対象物のハンドリングである.本研究で開発したソフトグリッパは食品把持を目的とし,食産業の自動化に貢献できる.