Aerial manipulation by an omnidirectional unmanned aerial vehicle with a robot hand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Osedo Atsushi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究開発員 (10775703)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords無人航空機 / マニピュレータ / 制御理論 / 飛行制御 / 最適化 / 産業用ロボット / 動作生成 / ドローン / Unmanned Aerial Vehicle / 制御 / 空中マニピュレーション / 飛行ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is the development of an aerial manipulator which is convened the omnidirectional UAV(unmanned aerial vehicle) and the robot hand. Since the developed manipulator can control both position and attitude independently, there is no limit to the work range and it is possible to work in all directions of the UAV in the air. First, the aerial manipulator hardware was developed. This manipulator is consisted of the omnidirectional UAV with the tilt mechanism in which the propulsion device can rotate around the support axis and the multi-fingered robot hand that also serves as the landing leg. Second, the control theory that can independently control position and attitude applicable to aerial manipulators was constructed. Lastly, an algorithm to generate the working motion of an aerial manipulator was developed, and the effectiveness of these theory was verified by flight experiments. In conclusion, an aerial manipulator system with wide work range was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地上マニピュレータは製造業で広く使われているが、構造的な制約で作業範囲に制限があり、天井などの高所作業には向かなかった。本研究では、空中で静止したまま自由な方向へ姿勢を回転できる無指向性無人航空機とロボットハンドを組み合わせ、構造的な制約を受けずに地上マニピュレータより広い範囲での作業が可能な空中マニピュレータを実現した。これにより航空機でしか到達できない高所での作業が可能になるなど、マニピュレータ技術の適用領域を拡大し、産業界にとっても有益な成果が得られた。また空中マニピュレータのための空気力と多体動力学を組み合わせた航空工学とロボット工学の横断的な制御理論の構築など、学術的成果も得られた。