Project/Area Number |
17K14635
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ORIKAWA Koji 北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 助教 (50781324)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 周波数逓倍 / 高周波出力 / トランス / 鉄損 / 巻線ガイド / 寄生容量 / 結合容量 / 漏れインダクタンス / マルチトランス / 高周波電源 / 電気機器工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to realize a small-size and high-efficiency 13.56 MHz high-frequency output power supply using a switching method. The proposed circuit using a multi-core transformer can adopt magnetic materials whose permeability and saturation magnetic flux density are high, which are difficult to be applied to an isolation transformer and an impedance matching circuit in conventional high-frequency output power supplies. The research results are as follows: (1) A secondary winding structure realizes a high-bandwidth transformer was developed, (2) The influence of the output frequency to the iron loss and continuous operation of the proposed circuit was experimentally confirmed, and (3) A wire guide which can adjust a leakage inductance while a coupling capacitance between a primary winding and a secondary winding is managed, was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電力変換回路に無くてはならない半導体素子の開発は今後更なる加速が求められる重要な産業であり,本研究の成果が半導体素子開発に必要な高周波出力電源の高効率化に寄与し,半導体素子の開発コスト低減や革新的半導体素子開発の一助になることが期待される。また,電力変換回路は磁性材料の動作周波数の限界によってその性能やアプリケーションが限定されてしまうことが多い。それに対して,本研究による成果によって磁性材料の動作周波数の限界に依らない電力変換回路の一例を示した点は学術的に大きな価値がある。