Project/Area Number |
17K14637
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 埋込磁石同期モータ / 省レアアース / ネオジムボンド磁石 / 非対称磁極構造 / 省レアアースモータ / 非対称磁極モータ / 位相シフト / マグネットトルク / リラクタンストルク / 電気機器工学 / 省エネルギー / 永久磁石同期モータ / 電気自動車 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Interior permanent magnet motors (IPMSMs) can generate high torque because they can utilize reluctance torque in addition to magnet torque. However, there is a 45-degree phase difference between the current phase angle at which the magnet torque is maximum and the current phase angle at which the reluctance torque is maximum. Therefore, in this research, an asymmetric magnetic pole structure IPMSM using bonded neodymium magnets that can produce torque equal to or higher than a motor using sintered neodymium magnets. We achieve 106% torque by using bonded neodymium magnets compared to the base model using sintered neodymium magnets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,電気自動車(EV)の普及に伴う主機モータに使用されるネオジム焼結磁石の需要の増加が予想されている。しかしながら,永久磁石モータの高性能化の要となるネオジム焼結磁石の材料のうち,重希土類であるジスプロシウム(Dy)は特定の国からの供給に依存しているため,価格の高騰や安定供給の面で不安があり,モータの性能は維持したままで希土類の使用量を削減する,省レアアースモータの開発が望まれている。本研究の成果はDyフリーのネオジムボンド磁石を用いてネオジム焼結磁石を使用したモータと同等以上のトルクを出力可能であるため,資源リスクを軽減した新たなモータ開発に貢献できると考えられる。