Improvement of Power System Stability by Excitation Control of Synchronous Generators Using Wide Area Measurement Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kenichi Kawabe  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (60634061)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電力系統 / 過渡安定性 / 同期発電機 / 広域計測システム / 励磁制御 / 広域計測データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have proposed a novel excitation control method for synchronous generators (SGs) for improvement of transient stability in power systems. The proposed excitation system controls the excitation voltage based on a wide-area measurement system (WAMS). Numerical simulations were carried out for multi-machine power systems. The results show that the proposed WAMS-based stabilizer (WBS) improves the first swing stability and enhances the damping of the subsequent oscillation, whereas the conventional power system stabilizer (PSS) does not necessarily improve the first swing stability. It is also noteworthy that the WBS has few parameters that need to be tuned, unlike the PSS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発電機の励磁制御に広域計測データの利用を想定することで,従来の励磁制御システムでは必須であった制御システムの事前チューニングを必要とせず,再生可能エネルギーの出力予測外れなどに起因する想定外の運用状態に対しても高い系統安定化効果を発揮することができる電力系統安定化制御システムを開発した。
さらに,制御システム実現のために必要となる計測データの種類,時間解像度や,通信速度等を明らかになった。このことは、それぞれの分野における一つの技術開発目標となり得る。