Frequency Control in Microgrid using Decentralized Disturbance Observer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Takao  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00432873)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクログリッド / 周波数制御 / 風力発電 / 外乱オブザーバ / 慣性応答制御 / 仮想慣性 / 電力系統 / 電気自動車 / 離島マイクログリッド / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is of prime importance to mitigate frequency fluctuation in power system of remote island (island microgrid). In particular, in island microgrid with photovoltaics and wind turbines, frequency easily fluctuates and rechargeable battery has been mainly used to compensate the imbalance caused by uncertain output change. In order to realize high performance frequency regulation with low capacity of the battery, decentralized disturbance observer which can be applied to multiple control resources was developed in this study. Also, application of the disturbance observer to inertial response control of wind turbine was discussed as well. Simulation results showed that frequency fluctuation could be reduced by half even in the case of island microgrid without rechargeable battery by using the inertial response of wind turbine with disturbance observer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
制御工学の分野において近年広く応用されている外乱オブザーバを分散環境下でも利用できるように拡張することで、多様な制御工学の分野への波及的な効果が期待できる。また、蓄電池が無いマイクログリッドにおいても、風力発電の運動エネルギーの利用により周波数変動を低減できることは、少ない設備投資費用により安定な電力システムを構築するための重要な知見と考えられる。同知見は、太陽光発電や風力発電の普及拡大の一層の進展に寄与するものである。