Development on Integration Technology for Actuator Drive Module
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Johguchi Koh  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (30536925)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高耐圧回路 / 集積化技術 / パッケージ技術 / 高耐圧回路設計 / パッケージ化技術 / 高耐圧集積回路 / 高密度実装 / システムオンチップ / 電子デバイス・機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, a compact and optimized servo-system has been developed for realization of wearable robot suits.
By applying a soft-switching technique and dynamic optimal control method for gate driver circuit, EMI noise is suppressed up to x1/10 and the reduction of power dissipation is achieved. In addition, a temperature/humidity sensor and low-dropout regulator circuits are designed for high reliability. A compact MCU board is also developed with customized firmware. These technologies contribute stable operation and downsizing and lightening of the proposed wearable robot suits system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した高耐圧ドライバ回路の制御手法、ゲートドライバ設計は、ウェアラブルスーツへ応用のみでなく、より大電力、大電流を応用先としたSiCやGaNといったドライバデバイスを駆動する場合にも適用可能な技術である。
また、本研究を通じて得られたセンサ回路、A/D変換回路設計技術は本研究のロボット制御にとどまらず、生体センシングなど医療応用や流量測定のような社会インフラのIoT化にも寄与できるものである。