An Ultra-light Load Efficient Magnetic Resonance Wireless Power Transmission System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Miyaji Kousuke  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (80635467)
Research Collaborator MIZUNO Tsutomu
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非接触給電 / 磁界共振 / 軽負荷 / 集積回路 / 軽負荷効率 / 磁界共振型非接触給電 / 軽負荷制御 / 高効率電源回路 / 集積回路設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wireless power transfer systems for low power and light load applications such as medical implants have been developed in this research. The target end-to-end efficiency is 50% for 5 to 100mW output range. Two power transmit controls: (i) limiting resonant current of TX within constant range and (ii) combination of sub-harmonic frequency control and constant-idle-time control are proposed to suppress power consumption at the TX and RX resonant circuits. The proposed systems are implemented by standard 180nm CMOS process and system (i) achieved 28.2% efficiency at 2.4V, 12mA output by measurement while system (ii) achieved 42.0% efficiency at 2.4V, 20mA output by simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
回路の駆動を極力減らすため、軽負荷効率の大きな改善が実際に確認された。小電力インプラント型医療デバイスへの応用の場合、体外の送電デバイスに搭載するバッテリーの長時間駆動化や小型化に直結し、対象者のQoLの向上に大きく貢献すると考えられる。また、IoTセンサーノードへの給電を想定する場合、将来的には多数の小電力センサーや端末の同時給電の高効率化に大きく寄与すると考えられる。これは給電対象となるセンサーが多数あったとしても、その一部のみが給電を要求することが考えられるためである。これらより、将来のインフラ・医療を支える小型電子機器の基盤電源技術としての意義があると思われる。