Studies on oscillation damping of virtual synchronous generators using modern control theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Liu Jia  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00791922)
Research Collaborator Ise Toshifumi
Miura Yushi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインバータ / 分散電源 / 仮想同期発電機 / 状態フィードバック / 極配置 / 現代制御理論 / 状態フィードバック制御 / 電力工学 / 再生可能エネルギー / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Virtual synchronous generator (VSG) control is a promising control method for inverter-interfaced distributed generator, as it can provide inertia support for the power system. In this study, we try to propose a novel damping method adopting modern control theory, in order to alleviate the oscillatory feature of VSG-based inverter. This idea is realized by a solution based on state feedback control using pole placement, and its tuning method and design procedure are established. Moreover, the proposed method is analyzed and evaluated in various operation mode and under various conditions, and comparisons with existing methods are performed. As a result, from theoretical analyses and experimental results, we demonstrate that the proposed method has faster response than previous methods with outstanding ripple and noise attenuation ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能エネルギー発電の大量導入により、同期発電機がどんどんインバータに切り替わっていく次世代の電力系統において、インバータの慣性補償機能が重要になる。それができる仮想同期発電機制御が振動しやすいが、本研究で提案した振動低減方法でその弱点をなくし、インバータ型分散電源の大量導入の土台を構築した。提案した設計方法と解析方法も、分散電源の研究において世界を先んじ、今後の研究開発の理論的基盤に寄与する。