Systematization of the theory and its development of the world's highest level of very-high-frequency miniaturized power supply
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WEI XIUQIN  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80632009)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超高周波 / 小型 / 電源回路 / 高調波電流 / 最適化 / 高効率化 / 定常解析 / 基礎理論 / 超高周波スイッチング / コンバータ / GaNデバイス / 磁性素子 / 大電力 / 高効率 / 解析技術 / 国際情報交流米国オハイオ州 / RF電源 / 超高周波化 / 高調波注入 / プッシュプル構造 / 数理モデル / 体系化 / スイッチング技術 / 高調波 / 超高周波電源 / 回路解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to systematize theoretically the ultra-high frequency switching technology which enables the frequency of power supplies to be increased from tens of kHz to hundreds of MHz by injecting harmonic currents, and to achieve high efficiency stably by applying optimization design. Specifically, we developed a theoretical analysis model by combining our original optimization design technology and steady-state analysis technology that can handle systems with harmonic components. Using this model, we established a high-precision and high-efficiency design technology that does not require any parameter tuning and established the basic theory of ultra-high-frequency and high-efficiency switching power supply design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で具現化したスイッチング技術の与える波及効果は極めて大きい。電源回路の革新的小型高効率化はあらゆる電子機器の小型化、薄型化につながる。さらに小型化の恩恵を活用すると、電源回路の分散処理を通じた次世代電気電子システムへつながる。電源回路の超小型化により、ロボット、自動車等閉じた空間の中で、電力をシームレスにかつ、きめ細やかに制御できる次世代パワーエレクトロニクスへと高度展開するポテンシャルを持つ。さらに、パワーエレクトロニクス分野の多岐に渡るアプリケーションへの適用が期待され、エネルギー利用効率の向上に貢献するだけでなく、電気電子分野に対する領域の枠を超えた革新的インパクトを与える。