Study for Improvement of Energy Efficiency in Induction Motors including Transient State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Orie  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40443262)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords誘導発電機 / 誘導電動機 / 瞬時値解析 / DFIG / XTAP / 二重給電型誘導機 / 電力系統工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method of modeling a doubly-fed induction generator (DFIG) has been proposed for the purpose to contribute improvement of energy efficiency in induction machines in electric power systems. The method is used for transient simulation of power systems and able to calculate dynamic characteristics of a DFIG stably and accurately by explicitly limiting accumulation of calculation errors. A new DFIG model based on the proposed method has been developed in an electric power system transient simulation software, XTAP. DFIG is a kind of induction machines and used for pumped storage hydro generation and windfarms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主要な学術的意義は、提案する安定性が高い計算手法が電力システムの瞬時値解析においてDFIGの過渡的な運転状態のシミュレーションに適用できると示した点にある。電力システムの瞬時値解析は電気現象を数十~数キロヘルツ程度までの波形を追う形で詳細にシミュレーションするものである。開発したモデルは、電力システムに落雷などの大きな擾乱が加わり電圧や電流の波形や周波数が大きく変化する場合にも過渡的な特性を計算でき、社会的にはウィンドファームのよりよい制御手法の検討などに用いることができる。