Fabrication of light element interstitial perpendicularly magnetized films on silicon substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ito Keita  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70791763)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords垂直磁化膜 / スピントロニクス / 軽元素 / 分子線エピタキシー / 第一原理計算 / スピントロ二クス / シリコン基板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabrication of a novel light element interstitial perpendicularly magnetized ferromagnetic metal films without rare elements are conducted. As a result of fabricating CoxMn4-xN films and evaluating the magnetic properties, the magnetic anisotropy and saturation magnetization can be controlled by the Co/Mn ratio. It becomes perpendicularly magnetized films at x≦0.8 and a saturation magnetization near x=0.8 is almost zero. As a result of characterization by x-ray magnetic circular dichroism measurements, it is revealed that Co atoms preferentially occupy the corner sites of the anti-perovskite lattice and have spin magnetic moments opposite to those of the corner Mn atoms. This is the origin of the magnetization compensation near x=0.8, and it can be said that this material is suitable for spintronics applications. Deployment on silicon substrates has become a future issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、貴金属やレアアース等の希少元素を用いない新奇軽元素侵入型垂直磁化強磁性体金属薄膜の創製に成功した。CoxMn4-xNの格子定数は半導体産業で用いられているSi(001)基板の格子定数に近いことから、本成果は希少元素を含まない強磁性体を使用した高機能スピントロニクスデバイスの実現と、既存のLSI技術とスピントロニクス技術の融合への一歩とであり、産業的意義のある成果と考える。