Project/Area Number |
17K14655
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Holmes Mark 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (90760570)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | semiconductor / optics / semiconductors / GaN / defects / photoluminescence / III-nitride / 電子・電気材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
low density Zn doped GaN quantum wells were fabricated and investigated with optical spectroscopy. Hitherto unreported emission lines in the blue at ~2.6~2.7eV (~470nm) were observed and thoroughly investigated. Although we could not confirm the exact origin of the emission lines, it is anticipated that they originate from Zn replacing N sites in the host GaN crystal. The emission lines are stable (exhibiting almost no spectral diffusion on second time scales), but they only seem to appear at low temperatures (<50K), and exhibit strong phonon interactions. At present single photon emission could not be obtained from these emission centers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
The basic understanding of semiconductors is crucial for the development of many devices such as LEDs, Lasers, and single photon emitters. In this research we have shown that Zn doping of GaN can allow for a new, hitherto unreported, emission line, and investigated its optical properties.