Electrical characterization of the BaSi2/Si heterojunction fabricated by rapid thermal evaporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HARA Kosuke  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (40714134)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシリサイド半導体 / 真空蒸着 / 太陽電池 / ヘテロ接合 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that oxygen impurity is incorporated around the film/substrate interface in the BaSi2 films fabricated by rapid thermal evaporation. Process improvement to reduce oxygen concentration improved the rectification behavior of the n-BaSi2/p+-Si diodes. Another finding is that carrier density in the BaSi2 evaporated films decreases by reducing composition deviation under thermal equilibrium. This is a useful guide to controlling electrical properties. We also investigated solar cell characteristics of the n-BaSi2/p+-Si diodes, which did not show power generation, whereas the p-SnS/n-BaSi2 heterojunction worked as a solar cell for the first time. In addition, the close-spaced evaporation method was developed, which is scalable to large area deposition. Highly crystalline films with large single-orientation areas were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BaSi2は太陽電池に適した物性を有しており、現在よりも安価で高効率な太陽電池を実現するポテンシャルを持っている。これを実現するためには、高品質な薄膜を高い生産性で作製できる手法が不可欠である。高速熱蒸着法は高速かつ簡便な手法であるが、薄膜の品質に課題があった。本研究により、界面近傍酸化や組成ずれなどの課題を特定し、改善する方法を解明することができた。そして、効率は低いものの太陽電池による発電も確認した。さらに高速熱蒸着法を発展させた新手法の開発にも成功した。これらの成果は、BaSi2による安価で高効率な太陽電池を実現する上で重要な進展である。