Correlated oxides/atomically thin semiconductors heterostructures for steep-slope transistors applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Mahito  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00748717)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原子薄膜半導体 / 強相関酸化物 / 二次元材料 / 急峻スロープトランジスタ / ヘテロ構造 / 相転移材料 / 二酸化バナジウム / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 六方晶窒化ホウ素 / スティープスロープ / 電子デバイス / 強相関エレクトロニクス / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Steep-slope switching is one of the most important challenges toward the realization of the low power consumption transistors. Here we demonstrated steep-slope transistors based on heterostructures of correlated oxides that show a large resistance change due to the phase transition and atomically thin semiconductors that can be transferred onto any surfaces. In particular, we fabricated transistors by employing vanadium dioxide as an contact electrode and tungsten diselenide as a channel. In the heterostructure transistor, we observed steep-slope switching, resulting from the thermal phase transition of vanadium dioxide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後テクノロジーが持続的に発展するためには、テクノロジーの根幹であるトランジスタのさらなる低消費電力化が必要不可欠である。しかし、従来のシリコンを基盤としたMOSFETではその低消費電力化に理論的限界があった。本研究では、強相関酸化物と原子薄膜半導体とのヘテロ構造を用いた新原理トランジスタにおいて、将来的に社会実装に資する低消費電力動作を実現したことに社会的意義がある。一方、強相関酸化物/原子薄膜半導体ヘテロ構造は新奇物性の発現と場となる可能性も大いにあり、本研究はその作製指針を提示した点において学術的に意義がある。