Hot carrier dynamics in quantum dot superlattice solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Harada Yukihiro  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10554355)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsホットキャリア / 太陽電池 / 量子ドット超格子 / ホットキャリア型太陽電池 / 電子・電気材料 / 量子閉じ込め / 半導体物性 / 光物性 / 高効率太陽光発電材料・素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated hot-carrier extraction in GaAs solar cells containing InAs/GaAs quantum dot superlattices functioning as a light absorber. The excitation energy was tuned below the GaAs band gap. The band edge of the GaAs energetically selects hot carriers generated in the quantum dot superlattices. Carrier temperature exceeding 1000 K was estimated according to the excitation photon density dependence of the open-circuit voltage and the short-circuit current density.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子井戸構造をホットキャリア吸収層とする研究がアメリカやフランスなどで進められてきているが、量子井戸における2次元状態密度よりも量子細線や量子ドット超格子における1次元状態密度の方が高いホットキャリア温度が達成可能である。InAs/GaAs量子ドット超格子においてホットキャリア電流の取り出しを実証した本研究成果は、1次元状態密度を利用したホットキャリア型太陽電池動作の実証に向けた重要な知見となる。