Study on the preparation of epitaxial thin films of rare earth-transition metal ordered alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2018-2019)
Kogakuin University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ohtake Mitsuru  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60611415)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords硬磁性材料 / 希土類-遷移金属合金 / 薄膜 / 結晶工学 / エピタキシャル成長 / 希土類-遷移金属合金 / 電気・電子材料 / 磁性材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation technologies of epitaxial thin films of RT5 ordered alloys consisting of rare-earth (R) and transition (T) metals are developed. The crystallization of RT5 ordered phase is promoted by employing an R or T element with lower melting point. Furthermore, the ordered phase formation is enhanced by partially substituting T site with Cu atom. The present study clarifies the formation conditions of hard magnetic RT5 alloy epitaxial films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、RT5合金膜のRおよびTサイトの元素選択に関する課題が明確となった。そして、元素選択および多元化により結晶性が優れたRT5合金膜の形成可能性が増大することが示され、それに伴い、構造および磁気特性の制御範囲の更なる拡張も期待される。本研究の技術は、硬磁性RT5合金膜の形成基本技術として高い可能性を持つと考えられる。