Development of optical vortex generator based on the polarization adress type spatial light modulation using photo-reactive liquid crystal polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Moritsugu  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60757300)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光渦 / 空間光変調 / ベクトルビーム / 光機能性液晶 / 液晶 / 光配向 / 空間光制御デバイス / 高速光制御 / 偏光渦 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 光源技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed and developed new method for generating optical vortices by using three-dimensional twisted anisotropic structure fabricated in the uniaxially-aligned azo-dye-doped liquid crystal polymer composite by illuminating the vector beam. Alignment structure dependencies on optical vortex generation were numerically investigated, and we found that a purity and conversion efficiency of the optical vortex generated from the structure can be improved by changing the liquid crystal alignment distribution. Optical vortex generator was assembled by using scanning type polarization pattern illuminator consisting of polarization modulator and MEMS mirror. Generation of odd and even numbered order vortices were experimentally demonstrated. Also, we tried to accelerate response time of azo-dye-doped liquid crystal by investigating temperature dependency and composition ratio of materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
その特異な光学的性質が注目され、近年飛躍的に応用の幅を広げている光渦の実験研究では、特異光波を発生させるための位相の空間制御デバイスが必要不可欠であり、とりわけその光制御の柔軟性・広帯域性・偏光選択性は特異光波の応用の可能性を拡大する基盤要素となる。本研究成果は、我々が提案する光機能性液晶材料を用いた偏光アドレス型の光渦発生装置が、これらの要素を併せ持つ位相制御装置として機能する事を理論的・実験的に示したものであり、今後の光渦の応用研究の発展に貢献するものと期待される。