Development of wavelength-tunable narrowband thermal emitters for infrared sensing
Project/Area Number |
17K14665
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Takuya 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70793800)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 熱輻射制御 / フォトニック結晶 / 量子井戸 / 窒化ガリウム / 中赤外 / GaN / 熱輻射 / 熱輻射光源 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have developed wavelength-tunable mid-infrared narrowband thermal emitters for infrared sensing. By using intersubband transitions in GaN/AlGaN quantum wells and optical resonances in photonic crystals, we demonstrated narrowband thermal emission and its electrical control in the mid-wavelength infrared range (corresponding to the wavelength range of 3-5 um). In addition, by using a photonic crystal that supports multiple optical resonances and multiple quantum wells, we successfully realized the electrical switching of multiple thermal emission peaks at distant wavelengths from a single emitter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中赤外線領域では、分子の化学結合に基づく物質固有の光吸収が生じるため、同帯域の光源を利用することで、様々な物質の高精度なセンシングが可能となる。本研究で実証に成功した、広い赤外域での熱輻射スペクトル制御技術および波長可変技術は、環境計測・化学反応プロセス制御・医療用センシング・食品衛生管理等の幅広い応用分野において、センシングシステムの小型化・低消費電力化に大きく貢献することが期待される。