Development of flow-injection-type taste sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tahara Yusuke  九州大学, 五感応用デバイス研究開発センター, 准教授 (80585927)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords味覚センサ / 味 / フローインジェクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A conventional taste sensor is a measurement system that detects the interaction between taste substances and lipid polymer membranes by a batch method. In this study, we developed a flow-injection type taste sensor to add time resolution for interaction detection. Furthermore, the interaction between lipids used in lipid polymer membranes and taste substances was investigated by molecular simulation, and the relationship with the sensor response was discussed. It was shown that the fabricated flow-injection taste sensor can measure the time-dependent change in the membrane potential for a taste substance with high hydrophobicity and is capable of measuring the time-dependent change in the interaction. In addition, there is a possibility that the interaction between lipids and taste substances can be predicted by molecular simulation, and further improvement of taste sensors can be expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,脂質高分子膜と味物質との相互作用を膜電位の時間変化から計測できることが示された.これにより,これまで計測できなかった味の経時的な変化を数値化できる可能性が示され,さらなる食品・医薬品の味評価に貢献できると期待される.また,分子シミュレーションにより,脂質高分子膜の応答特性を予測することで,センサのさらなる高度化が期待できる.