Development of robust dispersive fiber for high efficiency broadband fiber parametric amplifier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
TongHoang Tuan  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 嘱託研究員 (30761853)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords波長分散 / ファイバ光パラメトリック増幅 / 微細構造ファイバ / ファイバ設計 / ファイバ作製 / Chromatic dispersion / Microstructured fiber / High coherence / Mid-IR light source / SC generation / chromatic dispersion / Microstructured fibers / Parametric amplification / フォトニックネットワーク / 光ファイバパラメトリック増幅器 / ロバスト分散ファイバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is demonstrated that hybrid microstructured optical fibers with a buffer layer (HMOF-buffer), high nonlinearity and short fiber length can improve fiber optical parametric amplification (FOPA) signal gain, bandwidth and suppress the fluctuation of the its gain spectra which are caused by the fiber transverse geometry variation. Compared to tellurite HMOF-buffer, chalcogenide HMOF-buffer is very promising in the mid-infrared region.
The experimental results show that FOPA gain spectra after a 1-m-long fabricated tellurite fiber are invariant although the zero-dispersion wavelength fluctuates from 1555 to 1559 nm. In addition, tellurite HMOFs, especially, chalcogenide microstructured fibers with very high nonlinearity were fabricated. New glass materials for HMOF-buffer have also been studying aiming at great compatibility of glass stability and refractive index difference which are highly required to suppress FOPA signal gain variation and will be demonstrated in a very near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ファイバ光パラメトリック増幅器(FOPA)は任意の波長域で広い利得帯域が得られることが期待でき,長い間その実現が望まれてきた.光パラメトリック増幅を効率的に起こすにはファイバの波長分散特性を精密に制御する必要がある.製造工程で生じる構造の揺らぎにより波長分散に揺らぎが生じるため,全長にわたって効率的に光パラメトリック増幅を実現することは困難であった.本研究では,構造の揺らぎが生じても波長分散はほとんど変化しない新規な構造を提案した.本研究の成果により,波長多重通信による通信速度の桁違いの向上,位相敏感増幅によるノイズのない光通信や量子通信の高効率化が実現するものと期待される