Development of room temperature operation InAs-based THz wave detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masatoshi Koyama  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (30758636)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非線形電流電圧特性 / InAs / 極微構造 / 2乗検波 / InAs薄膜 / 非対称極微メサ構造 / 微細構造デバイス / 非線形電子輸送 / 砒化インジウム / センシングデバイス / テラヘルツ検出 / ボウタイダイオード / 電子デバイス・機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was carried out with the aim of developing a terahertz wave detection device with high sensitivity, wide operating frequency, fast response speed, zero bias, and room temperature operation. Focusing on a micro-mesa structure with an asymmetric bowtie-shaped antenna that has non-linear current-voltage characteristics, we made this on an InAs thin film and evaluated a non-linear current-voltage characteristic that are required for square-law detection. As a result, we obtained nonlinear current-voltage characteristics that were caused by the rise of electron temperature due to electric field concentration in a neck structure in which the electric field strength is strong. Although we could not carry out a detection experiment under terahertz wave irradiation, we believe that detection can be expected from the non-linear current-voltage characteristics obtained with the prototype device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラヘルツ波は、空港のセキュリティーゲートでの金属探知、美術品の修復作業での非破壊検査、癌細胞の検知など多方面で応用が期待されている。しかしながら、テラヘルツ波の検出方法の選択肢はそれほど多くないことから、新たな検出デバイスを探索することは、学術的・社会的な意義が大きい。本研究では、これまで報告例が少ない非対称なボウタイ形状アンテナを持つ極微メサ構造に注目し、これまで検討されてこなかったInAs薄膜にこの特異な構造を作製し、検出に必要な非線形な電流電圧特性が得られることを示した。