Theoretical Verification of Skin Effect Loss Suppression of Transmission Line and Establishment of Most Suitable Design Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Hidetoshi  長野工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (10390452)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords表皮効果 / 高周波伝送線路 / 損失 / 負の透磁率材料 / 複素透磁率 / 抵抗率 / Cu導体 / NiFe磁性体 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 磁性 / 省エネルギー / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to lower loss in high frequency transmission line, design method of low loss transmission line which is able to suppress skin effect using negative permeability has been proposed and considered.
As a result, in consideration of negative permeability material with high resistivity, design method of multi-layer structure transmission line which has minimum effective resistance such as skin effect, DC resistance and magnetic resonance loss comprehensively has found by using electromagnetic field theory and FEM (finite element method). On the other hand, based on electromagnetic theory, theory of minimum loss design method in rectangular section transmission line with plural materials was derived, and academic outcomes were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
円形および矩形多層構造の伝送線路の電磁界理論により、電界、磁界、電流密度、損失等を理論式で求められるようになり、電磁界理論式の学術的価値は高い。
従来の有限要素法シミュレーションでは設計に膨大な計算時間を要したが、理論式では比較的簡単に計算できるため、詳細な最適設計を検討することができる。このため、様々な材料特性に対して多層構造の最適な設計寸法を得ることができ、産業応用面で社会的意義も大きい。
産業課題である導体の表面粗化の影響への対策を検証できるようになり、従来、不可避であった表皮効果の影響を抑制可能なことから、次世代高速通信のブレイクスルーになることが期待される。