Multiplexing readout of transition edge sensors for faint optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hattori Kaori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (10624843)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords単一光子検出器 / 超伝導検出器 / 超伝導転移端センサ / 多素子読み出し / 微弱光イメージング / イメージング / 微弱光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed novel readout for an array of multiplexed transition edge sensors (TESs) featured by energy-resolving capability and high sensitivity to visible and near-infrared photons. Our goal is to multiplex TESs, build a high-sensitivity camera and apply it to biological imaging. We suggested two-dimensional readout consisting of high-pass filters which pass rising-edge signals and do not affect electro-thermal feedback (ETF). An LCR filter optimized to have a resonant frequency at several MHz was found to be suitable by SPICE simulations. We fabricated the filter, tested at 4 K and confirmed that it worked properly, and then integrated the readout and a TES. In the new readout, not only the filters but readout cables are also essential. We tested twisted cables that are widely used for cryogenic experiments and found that they were greatly affected by stray impedance. On the other hand, coaxial cables showed sufficient properties at several MHz.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極低温で動作する超伝導転移端センサは、分光可能かつ高い効率(近赤外で>98%)で単一光子を計測できる唯一の検出器である。この超伝導センサ は、究極の低雑音性を実現し、通常の検出器ではノイズに埋もれてしまうような微弱光を高感度で捉えることができる。この研究は、TES を多素子化し、分光可能な大型カメラの実現を目指したのものである。このような微弱光カメラによって、生体の発光など、これまで見ることができなかった微弱光のバイオイメージングが可能となることが期待される。将来的には、創薬や医療への応用を目指し、大型カメラ実現に向けた基盤となる要素技術の研究を行った。