Demonstration of on-chip Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR) system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kou Rai  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (40650429)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシリコンフォトニクス / フーリエ変換赤外分光(FT-IR) / 光集積回路 / 光センシング / 周波数解析 / フーリエ変換赤外分光 / FT-IR / 熱光学効果 / システムオンチップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrate a planar-lightwave optical spectrum analyzer operated by discrete Fourier-transformation processing. The large thermo-optic (TO) coefficient in silicon realized an efficient modulation of optical length in one arm of Mach-Zehnder interferometer. In the device measurement, different conditions in the heater power were investigated with a narrow-line width tunable laser diode (TLD) to figure out the spectrum resolution, as well as SNR dependence up to 1.69 W (corresponding to 62 times of PI phase shift at 500 sampling points). Through the post-processing of discrete Fourier-transformation, the acquired time-domain interferogram is converted to frequency domain spectrum. A minimum frequency resolution of 51 cm-1 (12.3 nm) at the C-band telecommunication wavelength is obtained. The total size of active region is only about 8.8 mm2, and SNR of above 20 dB is observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周波数領域におけるスペクトル解析はもっとも基礎的な光計測手段のひとつである.例として,光通信分野では損失や変調帯域,分散,伝送路上の信号対雑音比を含む数値を得られるほか,材料科学や環境計測の分野では分子の回転および伸縮振動に由来する吸収ピークを評価できる.本研究ではシリコンフォトニクス技術による平面光波回路を活用することで,小型かつ低コストで分光器を作製できる可能性を見いだした.