Project/Area Number |
17K14677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
Shima Hiromi 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 講師 (10610967)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | マイクロ波・ミリ波 / 材料定数 / 強誘電体薄膜 / 自由空間法 / 移相器 / 高周波チューナブル素子 / 分光エリプソメトリ / 誘電体薄膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since the arrival of the IoT era, the development of tunable multifunctional devices in the microwave and millimeter wave bands is required. We have proposed liquid crystal loaded phase shifter in microwave band, whose phase shifter operation is based on anisotropy in dielectric permittivity for the applied electric field. In this study, we are developing the ferroelectric thin film loaded phase shifter in which the liquid crystal layer is replaced with the ferroelectric thin film. In this report, for application in the RF band, optimum deposition condition of Ba(Zr,Ti)O3 film in which Zr is substituted for the B site of BaTiO3 were examined from the results of structural analysis, film quality and dielectric properties. As a result, it was confirmed that sintering at a higher temperature promotes growth of crystal grains, and high dielectric permittivity and tunability properties can be obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的な特色は主に2つある。まず、マイクロ波・ミリ波帯におけるアダプティブデバイスとして研究開発が進められてきた液晶装荷移相器の液晶層を、高速スイッチング可能な強誘電体薄膜におきかえることで、デバイスの小型化・高速化を狙った点である。次に、材料の選択から、デバイスの設計、素子の作製、評価までの全ての工程を1つの研究として行う点である。 期待される成果として、産業的・工業的には小型化・高速化した新規アダプティブデバイスが実現することで、高速・大容量の移動体通信システムの普及が考えられる。