Development of information floating that cooperates or adjusts different types of information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Miyakita Kazuyuki  新潟大学, 学術情報基盤機構, 助教 (10588289)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情報フローティング / エピデミック通信 / 行動変化 / 連携型 / 調整型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information floating delivers information to mobile nodes in specific areas without meaningless spreading of information by permitting mobile nodes to directly transfer information to other nodes by wireless links in designated areas. In this research, we assume that mobile nodes change direction after receiving the information and consider to control the flows of mobile nodes and to efficiently deliver information to mobile nodes under such an assumption. We especially consider to deliver multiple types of information and develop "cooperative" information floating, which delivers similar types of information in cooperation, and "adjustment" information floating, which adjusts conflicting types of information. We show the effectiveness of the proposed methods considering various situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,通信インフラが利用できず,端末間直接通信により避難誘導情報等の配信を行う災害時のような状況を想定しており,このような状況において効率的に移動体を誘導するための情報の配信方法の開発を行っている.このため本研究は,安全・安心な生活への貢献が期待でき,実用的・社会的な意義があると考えられる.また本研究では,複数の情報を受け取った端末群の複雑な行動変化を考慮した移動体流や情報配信性能に関する理論研究も行っており,これは新しいネットワーク理論の研究に繋がるものであり,学術的にも意義があると考えられる.