Wireless secret key agreement system on magnetic fluctuation for wireless charging system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology (2019-2021)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Sakai Naoki  金沢工業大学, 電気・光・エネルギー応用研究センター, 研究員 (10736177)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords近傍電磁界 / 無線秘密鍵共有システム / 磁界結合方式 / ワイヤレス電力伝送 / フレネル界 / 無線電力伝送システム / 無線秘密鍵生成共有システム / 無線秘密鍵生成共有 / 磁界結合 / 無線秘密鍵 / 電波伝搬 / 秘密鍵 / アンテナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work proposes the wireless secret key agreement (WSA) system for a wireless charging system based on magnetic coupling and evaluates the secrecy of the proposed approach.
Evaluation 1: we evaluate the secrecy of the received power fluctuation generated by the WSA system. Evaluation 2: we evaluate wiretapping tolerance of the secret key.
Result 1: the WSA system generated the received power fluctuation that occurred by changing randomly for the connection between the RF source and a transmitting coil in 4x4 transmitting coils. The received power fluctuation is high secrecy. Result 2: the WSA system is added an illegal receiver. We generated the secret key from the received power fluctuation of a legal receiver and evaluated the wiretapping tolerance of the secret key. High wiretapping tolerance was obtained by adjusting the number of connections between the power source and the transmitting coils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は磁界ゆらぎという物理現象を情報の暗号化に活用できる可能性が高いことを、世界で初めて示したことが学術的に意義深いといえる。また、計算機や数学の進歩によらない新しい暗号化技術の可能性を示すという点において、情報化社会にとっても重要な知見である。