Project/Area Number |
17K14681
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Sanada Kosuke 三重大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30777545)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 無線全二重通信 / 理論解析 / MACプロトコル / ネットワーク / 数理モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to establish analytical models for wireless full-duplex networks. Based on the analytical models, in addition, this research aims to design optimal protocols for wireless full-duplex networks. The validities of proposed analytical models are confirmed through the comparison with the analytical results and computer-simulation results. Additionally, we proposed MAC protocols for wireless full-duplex networks, and the efficiency of the protocols is confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,当該分野において初めて明確な解析戦略を与え, 一般性と汎用性を有した理論解析モデルの構築が可能になり, 理論解析モデルの構築は無線全二重通信ネットワークの実用化の加速に寄与できるものである. そのため, 当該技術分野および社会への波及効果は十分に大きいと言える.