Advanced wireless network for autonomous robot controls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Koji  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (50403770)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords無線通信 / 自律分散型ロボット / 無線アクセス方式 / モデル予測制御 / 機械学習 / 自律分散制御 / 無線アクセス / 自律分散的制御 / 協調制御 / 自律分散無線 / 適応制御 / 移動体通信 / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize Industry 4.0 and Society 5.0, advanced wireless communication systems should be further evolved. One of the key technologies in Society 5.0 (Industry 4.0) is wireless controlled robotic systems such as remote controlled robots and/or autonomously controlled robots. The aim of this project is to provide an efficient wireless access scheme for realizing robust and reliable autonomous robotic systems. Different from the conventional design of wireless systems, the wireless systems provided by this work considers not only its wireless state i.e., wireless topology, but also the control states of its own and neighbor robots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロボットの遠隔制御、自律分散制御を高信頼に実現するためには、ロボット間のネットワークが重要であり、つまり高信頼かつ高効率な無線通信技術が重要となる。本研究では、ロボットを高信頼に制御することに主眼をおいた無線通信の研究を行った。具体的には、自律分散的に通信、制御される協調ロボット群システムにおいて、各ロボットの効率的な通信の設計、さらにはより複雑な通信における通信と制御との統合的な設計を行った。