Channel Allocation based on Beacon-coupled Non-linear Oscillators in Distributed Wireless Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
Inage Kei  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 准教授 (80759506)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords無線通信 / 分散ネットワーク / チャネル割当 / 非線形振動子 / 引き込み減少 / 無線分散ネットワーク / チャネル選択手法 / 引き込み現象 / 無線通信システム / プロトコル / チャネル選択’
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For channel selection in distributed wireless networks, we proposed clustering method via pull-in phenomenon in non-linear oscillators coupled by beacon transmission. In the proposed method, beacon transmission timing is decided based on phase of own non-linear oscillator that phase is changed according to phase difference from coupled oscillator. As a result, interfered APs transmit beacon with different timing and non-interfered APs transmit with same timing. Channel clustering can be created based on transmission timing. In addition, we added a processing of moving average on the beacon reception processing, and improved success probability. We also constructed another oscillator network for virtual global synchronization by adding phase information in the beacon frame, and realized autonomous and distributed channel allocation based on the two oscillator phases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報化社会において、すでにインフラになりつつある無線ネットワークでは携帯電話の他に、公衆無線LANが大きな役割を果たしつつある。しかし無線LANは電波強度が強くても通信品質が低い場合が多くある。この原因の一つに、街中に多数設置された無線LAN基地局(アクセスポイント:AP)が使用するチャネルが適切に棲み分けられていないことが挙げられる。本研究の成果では、そのチャネル棲み分けをハードウェアの変更を必要とせずソフトウェアの動作変更のみで、制御するサーバなどを必要とせず、チャネル棲み分けを行うことができる。今後、無線通信量・端末数が増加していく将来においても効率的な通信を実現する一助となる。